PRIME MEMBER EXCLUSIVE | 3 Months Free Trial

Auto-renews at INR 199/mo after 3 months. Cancel anytime. Offer ends 15 July, 2026.
CSI Chat cover art

CSI Chat

CSI Chat

Written by: CSI Chat Podcasts
Listen for free

The CSI Chat podcast is for folks who want to learn about trending business topics and will have a few laughs along the way as we don’t take ourselves too seriously.

Why should you listen, well…I will give you two reasons:
1. You will learn about a new business related topic.
2. You will have a few laughs along the way.

It is a simple objective, to ”Laugh and Learn”. I hope we can do both!

You can find us at our website (csichat.com) and our LinkedIn (group called ”CSI Chat”).

We release episodes on the first Tuesday of each month.

Copyright 2023 All rights reserved.
Careers Economics Personal Success
Episodes
  • #53 - Michael Abrashoff
    Jun 2 2026

    We are joined by Mike Abrashoff, a NY Times Best Selling Author, Leadership and Teamwork Expert and the former captain of USS Benfold. Mike is the author of the best-selling book, "It's Your Ship: Management Techniques from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy".

    At 36, he was selected to be Commander of USS Benfold and was the most junior commanding officer in the Pacific fleet. The challenges of this underachieving destroyer were staggering, with low morale and the highest turnover rate in the Navy. Few thought the ship could improve. Yet 12 months later it was ranked #1 in performance -- using the same crew. How did Mike do it? By replacing command and control leadership with commitment and cohesion. The lesson was clear: Leadership matters and culture is everything. Since leaving the Navy, Mike has worked with over 1200 organizations instilling leadership initiatives at every level – achieving phenomenal change in unexpected places.

    We talk to Mike about how we can apply these leadership strategies in the business world!

    Show More Show Less
    51 mins
  • #52 - Kjetil Nyland
    May 5 2026

    We are joined by Kjetil Nyland, who along with Oddbjørn Dybvad and Adnan Hadžiefendić, wrote the terrific book "The Compounders: From Small Acquisitions to Giant Shareholder Returns". Their book analyzes a group of high-performing companies, led by capital allocators, who operate using decentralized structures in fragmented markets, and redefine acquisitive growth.

    During our "Chat" with Kjetil, we talk about:

    - What makes these "Compounders" so unique and why are so many of these companies based in Sweden? Is there something in the water in Sweden?

    - The stories in the book of the authors meeting with the CEOs of these is legendary... from the CEOs making coffee for their guests to the "low key" nature of the offices, the folks that lead these companies are remarkable individuals.

    - What are some of the key elements of a successful compounder? Decentralization, ability to deploy capital at high rates of return, managers acting as owners. We talk about several of these key elements.

    I hope everyone enjoys the "CSI Chat" with Kjetil!

    Show More Show Less
    1 hr and 22 mins
  • #51 - Peter Doherty
    Apr 7 2026

    We are joined by Peter Doherty who worked for the London Metropolitan Police Service for over 25 years and is currently the head of Crisis Response for S-RM, a global intelligence and cyber security consultancy. Peter is an expert when it comes to keeping yourself safe when travelling to other countries, especially those countries which have been categorized as "high risk".

    During our "CSI Chat", we talk to Peter about:

    - The "State of Global Affairs" and why it is riskier than ever to travel to other countries.

    - What are some of the ways that you can keep yourself safe when travelling to other countries? For example, what can you do before you leave? What are some of the things you need to think about when arriving at the country?

    - What should you do if you find yourself in a dangerous situation? Peter has several tips that will keep you alive.

    I hope everyone enjoys the "CSI Chat" with Peter!

    Show More Show Less
    1 hr and 20 mins
adbl_web_anon_alc_button_suppression_t1
No reviews yet